Skip to content
BOOK NOW BOOK NOW

Unwanted hair4 min readUpdated

How Much Does Laser Hair Removal Cost? Prices by Area

Laser hair removal prices for every area at Glow Theory in Carlsbad, per session and per package of six, what a full course costs, what affects the price, member savings and how to avoid risky cheap deals.

How we write and check our articles

How Much Does Laser Hair Removal Cost? Glow Theory Aesthetic & Dermatology Studio, Carlsbad

In a hurry? Skim mode fades everything except the highlighted takeaways.

If you only read one thing

Laser hair removal is priced by area size. At Glow Theory in Carlsbad a session costs from $75 for small areas such as the upper lip to $250 for full legs, and a package of six costs $428 to $1,425. Most people need 6 to 8 sessions. VIP members pay less, and new clients save up to $75 on a package of six.

  • Priced by area size, from the upper lip to full legs.
  • Most people need 6 to 8 sessions, so package prices matter most.
  • A package of six saves 5%; VIP members pay less.
  • Dark hair responds best; blonde, red and gray hair respond poorly.
  • Keep to the schedule: 4 to 6 weeks for the face, 6 to 8 for the body.
  • Very cheap deals can mean unsuitable lasers and more risk of burns.
On this page 8 sections
  1. Laser hair removal prices by area
  2. What a full course costs
  3. What affects the cost of laser hair removal
  4. Is laser hair removal worth the cost?
  5. Watch out for cheap deals
  6. Before you book
  7. Laser hair removal in Carlsbad
  8. Frequently asked questions

Laser hair removal is priced by the size of the area treated and the number of sessions you need. At Glow Theory in Carlsbad, a single session costs from $75 for a small area such as the upper lip or chin to $250 for full legs, and most people need a series of six to eight sessions. A package of six lowers the price per session, and VIP members pay less again.

This guide shows our prices for every area, what you can expect to pay for a full course of treatment, what changes the cost, and how to keep it down without cutting corners on safety.

$75per session for the smallest areas
6 to 8sessions for most people
5%saved with a package of six

Laser hair removal prices by area

Area sizePer sessionPackage of 6
Extra small
Upper lip, chin, happy trail, toes, fingers
$75$428
Small
Sideburns, underarms, back of neck, cleavage, areola
$110$627
Medium
Abdomen, chest, lower or upper back, half arms, bikini line
$140$798
Large
Brazilian, full back, half legs, full arms
$210$1,197
Extra large
Full legs
$250$1,425

Glow Getter VIP members pay $64 to $213 per session, or $360 to $1,200 for a package of six. See the membership for details.

What a full course costs

Because hair grows in cycles, one session only catches the hairs that are actively growing. That is why a series is needed, and why the package price is the most useful number. Some typical examples:

Underarms

6 sessions$627

Members$528

Brazilian

6 sessions$1,197

Members$1,008

Full legs

6 sessions$1,425

Members$1,200

New clients save up to $75 on a package of six. If you need a seventh or eighth session, or a yearly touch-up, it is charged at the per-session price. Financing is available on treatments of $2,000 or more.

What affects the cost of laser hair removal

  • Size of the areaLarger areas take longer and use more laser pulses, so full legs cost more than the upper lip.
  • Number of sessionsMost people need 6 to 8. Coarse, dark hair often responds fastest; hormonally driven facial hair can need more.
  • Hair and skin typeDark hair responds best. Blonde, red, gray and white hair has little pigment for the laser to target; see laser hair removal for blonde hair.
  • Combining areasTreating several areas in one visit saves time, and a package for each area keeps the per-session price down.
  • Who treats you and with whatA medical studio with an FDA-cleared laser and trained providers costs more than a discount deal, and is safer, especially for darker skin.

Is laser hair removal worth the cost?

For most people it is a long-term saving. Shaving, waxing and threading continue for life, while a course of laser leaves hair sparser, finer and slower to grow, with occasional touch-ups. It also helps with ingrown hairs and razor bumps. Results are long-lasting rather than guaranteed to be permanent: the American Academy of Dermatology notes that most people stay hair-free for months or years, and some need maintenance sessions. Read is laser hair removal permanent? for more.

Watch out for cheap deals

Very low prices often mean unlimited-session deals with no end date, older or unsuitable lasers, or limited supervision. Burns and lasting skin color changes are rare when an experienced provider uses the right laser and settings for your skin, but they are more likely when they do not. Ask which laser is used, whether it suits your skin tone, and who will treat you. At Glow Theory we use Fusion Light for lighter skin and Fusion Dark for coarse hair on darker skin tones, both by InMode.

Before you book

  • Shave the area the day before your session; do not wax, pluck or thread for about 4 weeks before.
  • Avoid tanning and strong sun on the area for a few weeks before and after.
  • Tell us about medicines that make skin sun-sensitive, and if you are pregnant.

Our guide to tips before laser hair removal has more, and does laser hair removal hurt? covers what it feels like.

Laser hair removal in Carlsbad

See laser hair removal in Carlsbad for how treatment works and our full FAQs, or book a consultation at our studio on El Camino Real in South Carlsbad.

Laser Hair Removal CarlsbadLong-term hair reduction with laser hair removal for face and body, safe for a wide range of skin tones.See treatment, prices and results
Share this articleEmail

Frequently asked questions

How much does laser hair removal cost?

At Glow Theory, $75 to $250 per session depending on area size, or $428 to $1,425 for a package of six.

How much is laser hair removal for underarms?

$110 per session or $627 for a package of six at Glow Theory.

How much is Brazilian laser hair removal?

$210 per session or $1,197 for a package of six at Glow Theory.

How many sessions of laser hair removal do I need?

Most people need 6 to 8, spaced 4 to 6 weeks apart for the face and 6 to 8 weeks for the body.

Is laser hair removal worth the money?

For most people, yes: it reduces hair long term and replaces years of shaving or waxing, though occasional touch-ups may be needed.

Do you need touch-up sessions after laser hair removal?

Some people do, often once a year, charged at the per-session price.

Sources

  1. Laser hair removal: FAQs. American Academy of Dermatology
  2. Laser hair removal. Mayo Clinic

Insiyah Darugar

MSN, FNP · Founder & CEO

Insiyah Darugar, MSN, FNP is the founder and CEO of Glow Theory Aesthetic & Dermatology Studio in Carlsbad. She brings more than 15 years of hands-on experience in dermatology and aesthetics and completed the Dermatology Nurse Practitioner Fellowship at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, a…

Read the full profile

Glow Theory's Medical Director is Dr. Jonathan Sykes, a board-certified facial plastic surgeon.

How we write and check our articles

✅ Form Successfully Submitted!

Thank you for your interest in Glow Theory Aesthetic & Dermatology Studio.

Your submission has been received, our team will reach out to you shortly with more details.

By submitting this form, you consent to receive marketing and promotional SMS messages from Glow Theory. Message and data rates may apply. You may opt out at any time by replying STOP.