Body7 min readUpdated
How Much Does CoolSculpting Cost? Prices by Area in Carlsbad
CoolSculpting Elite prices for every area at our Carlsbad studio, from the abdomen and love handles to the chin and thighs, how per-area pricing compares with per-cycle quotes, and ways to pay.
How we write and check our articles

If you only read one thing
At Glow Theory in Carlsbad, CoolSculpting Elite costs from $1,999 per area. The abdomen is $2,999 (Essential) or $3,999 (Elite), the flanks the same, and the total midsection $4,999. You pay one price per area, not per cycle, and a second area in the same visit often costs less.
- Glow Theory prices CoolSculpting Elite per area, not per cycle, so the real cost of treating an area is clear up front.
- Prices start at $1,999; the abdomen is $2,999 Essential or $3,999 Elite.
- Many areas have a lower add-on price when you treat them in the same session.
- One session removes about 20 to 25% of the fat in a treated area; results show from about 3 weeks and peak at 2 to 3 months.
- Insurance does not cover CoolSculpting; CareCredit and Cherry financing are available on treatments of $2,000 or more.
On this page 8 sections
CoolSculpting Elite is priced very differently from one clinic to the next. Some charge per “cycle” (each time the applicator is placed), others per area or per package, so two quotes for “the stomach” can be thousands of dollars apart while covering very different amounts of treatment. This guide shows exactly what CoolSculpting Elite costs at our Carlsbad studio for every area, what is included, and how to compare quotes fairly.
How CoolSculpting pricing works
CoolSculpting Elite freezes fat cells through the skin. The cold destroys a portion of the fat cells in the treated bulge, and your body clears them over the following weeks. Each time an applicator is placed and run is called a cycle, and a larger area such as the abdomen often needs several cycles to cover it evenly.
At Glow Theory you do not pay per cycle. You pay one set price per area, so the number of cycles needed to treat that area properly is not something you have to count or budget for. For each area you choose an Essential or Elite package, and if you treat a second area in the same visit, many areas have a lower add-on price.
CoolSculpting Elite prices by area
| Area | Essential | Elite | Add-on area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abdomen | $2,999 | $3,999 | Not available |
| Flanks | $2,999 | $3,999 | Not available |
| Total Midsection | $4,999 | $5,999 | Not available |
| Back Fat | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Upper Back Fat | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Total Back | $2,999 | $3,499 | $2,499 |
| Inner Thigh | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Outer Thigh | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Banana Roll | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Distal Thigh | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Total Leg | $7,999 | $8,999 | $6,999 |
| Arms | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Chin/Jaw | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
| Bra Bulge (Front) | $1,999 | $2,499 | $1,499 |
| Bra Bulge (Back) | $1,999 | $2,499 | $1,499 |
| Total Bra Bulge | $2,499 | $2,999 | $1,999 |
Belly
Abdomen$2,999
Total midsection$4,999
Love handles
Flanks$2,999
Elite package$3,999
Chin and jaw
Essential$2,499
As an add-on$1,999
Essential package prices unless stated. Your provider confirms the plan and total at your consultation, before any treatment.
What affects the total cost
- How many areas you treatEach area is priced separately; a second area in the same visit often costs less as an add-on.
- Essential or Elite packageTwo package levels for the same area. We explain what each includes at your consultation and recommend the one that fits your goal.
- The size of the bulgeA larger area, such as the total midsection or both legs, has its own combined price.
- How many sessions you needMany people are happy after one session per area; some choose a second for a stronger result.
- Your starting pointCoolSculpting works best close to your goal weight. If weight loss is the main goal, it is not the most cost-effective option.
How Glow Theory prices compare
National figures from the American Society of Plastic Surgeons put the average fee for a non-invasive fat reduction procedure at about $1,157 in 2023. That figure is per procedure, often a single cycle or session, and covers several different devices, so it is not directly comparable with a package that treats a whole area. For context, the average surgeon’s fee for liposuction was $4,711, before anesthesia and operating room costs.
Because we price per area rather than per cycle, a Glow Theory quote shows you the real cost of treating the area, rather than a starting price that grows as cycles are added. If you are weighing CoolSculpting against surgery, our CoolSculpting vs liposuction guide compares results, downtime and cost.
Is CoolSculpting worth the cost?
CoolSculpting is worth it for the right person and the right area. It suits you best if:
- You are at or near your goal weight, with a stubborn, pinchable bulge that has not changed with diet and exercise
- You want a noticeable but natural change without surgery, needles or downtime
- You are happy to wait for results: they start to show from about three weeks, with the biggest change at two to three months
It is not a weight loss treatment, it does not tighten loose skin, and it cannot remove the fat that sits deep around your organs. Clinical studies show about a 20 to 25% reduction of fat in a treated area after one session, and the treated fat cells are gone for good. You can still gain weight in other fat cells, so a stable weight keeps your result looking its best.
Side effects to know about
Most people have redness, numbness, tingling, tenderness or bruising in the treated area, which can last a few weeks. Rarely, the treated fat grows larger instead of smaller, a condition called paradoxical adipose hyperplasia (PAH). The American Society of Plastic Surgeons puts it at less than 1% of patients, it is more common in men, and studies show it has become less frequent with newer devices. It usually does not go away on its own and may need liposuction to correct, so ask about it at your consultation.
Paying for CoolSculpting
- Insurance: CoolSculpting is cosmetic, so insurance does not cover it.
- Financing: CareCredit and Cherry are available on treatments of $2,000 or more, which covers every CoolSculpting package.
- Consultation: consultations are $100, include a skin analysis and are credited toward treatment or products on the same day.
- Offers: check our current specials for CoolSculpting savings before you book.
Alternatives at different price points
For a small pocket of fat under the chin, Kybella injections at $650 per vial can be a lower-cost alternative or add-on. If you want to build muscle as well as reduce fat, EMSCULPT NEO works differently and may suit you better. For a full comparison of how many sessions a stomach usually needs, see how many CoolSculpting sessions for the stomach.
Glow Theory is the No.1 CoolSculpting Elite treatment provider in Carlsbad, with a private body sculpting suite at our studio on El Camino Real. See our CoolSculpting Elite in Carlsbad page for before and after results, or book a consultation for a plan and a price for your body.
Frequently asked questions
How much does CoolSculpting cost in Carlsbad?
At Glow Theory in Carlsbad, CoolSculpting Elite is priced per area, from $1,999 for the bra bulge. The abdomen is $2,999 (Essential) or $3,999 (Elite), and a second area in the same visit often costs less as an add-on.
How much does CoolSculpting cost for the stomach?
At Glow Theory the abdomen is $2,999 for the Essential package or $3,999 for Elite. The total midsection, abdomen and flanks together, is $4,999 Essential or $5,999 Elite.
How much is CoolSculpting for a double chin?
CoolSculpting for the chin and jaw is $2,499 (Essential) or $2,999 (Elite) at Glow Theory, or $1,999 as an add-on area. Kybella is another option for a small amount of fat under the chin.
Do you charge per cycle?
No. Glow Theory charges one set price per area, so you do not have to count or pay for individual cycles.
How many CoolSculpting sessions will I need?
Many people are happy after one session per area, which removes about 20 to 25% of the fat in the treated bulge. Some choose a second session two to three months later for a stronger result.
Is CoolSculpting covered by insurance?
No. CoolSculpting is a cosmetic treatment, so insurance does not cover it. CareCredit and Cherry financing are available on treatments of $2,000 or more.
Is CoolSculpting cheaper than liposuction?
Usually yes. The average surgeon's fee for liposuction was $4,711 in 2023, before anesthesia and operating room costs, and surgery has downtime. Liposuction removes more fat in one procedure, so the better value depends on your goal.
Is CoolSculpting permanent?
The fat cells destroyed by CoolSculpting are gone for good. Remaining fat cells can still grow if you gain weight, so a stable weight keeps your result.




